Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 175
P0137 HO2S2
EC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989266
1.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector ground or ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-162, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E31
1
F16
59
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E31
4
F16
50
Existed
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E31
4
Ground
Not existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
50
Ground
Not existed
EC-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0137 HO2S2
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989267
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
8.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
JSBIA0082GB
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0137 HO2S2
EC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
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Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F16
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 4th
gear position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
EC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989268
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIB1848E
JSBIA0083GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
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