Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 167
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989235
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve
terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
JSBIA0340ZZ
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2108ZZ
EC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NG
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989237
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-132, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989238
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
3
F7
3
Existed
Terminal
Resistance
3 and 4
1.98 - 2.42
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
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