Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 194

P1225 TP SENSOR

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1225 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989326

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-

29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE : Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225

Closed throttle position learning
performance

Closed throttle position learning value is ex-
cessively low.

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

JSBIA0341ZZ

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P1226 TP SENSOR

P1226 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989328

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006059211

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-

29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE : Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226

Closed throttle position
learning performance

Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

JSBIA0341ZZ

P1402 EGR FUNCTION

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1402 EGR FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006022093

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait atle-
ast 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Diagnosis for this DTC will occur when engine coolant temperature is below 40 to 50

°

C (104 to

122

°

F). Therefore, it will be better to turn ignition switch ON (start engine) at the engine coolant tem-

perature below 30

°

C (86

°

F) when starting DTC confirmation procedure.

Always perform the test at a temperature above

10

°

C (14

°

F).

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “EGR TEMP SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3.

Confirm “COOLAN TEMP/S” value is within the range listed below.

If the values are out of the ranges indicated above, park the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine
temperature to stabilize.

CAUTION:

Do not attempt to reduce the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means other than ambient
air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic result.

4.

Confirm “COOLAN TEMP/S” value is within the range listed below.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select Service $01 with GST.

2.

Check that engine coolant temperature is within the range of

10 – 55

°

C (14 – 131

°

F).

If the values are out of the ranges indicated above, park the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine
temperature to stabilize.

CAUTION:

Do not attempt to reduce the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means other than ambient
air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic result.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1402

EGR function (Open)

EGR flow is detected under the condi-
tionthat does not call for EGR.

• Harness or connectors

(The EGR volume control valve circuit
isopen or shorted.)

• EGR volume control valve leaking orstuck

open

• EGR temperature sensor

COOLAN TEMP/S

:

10

°

– 55

°

C (14 – 131

°

F)

EGR TEMP SEN

: Less than 4.8 V

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P1402 EGR FUNCTION

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

4.

Start the engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

6.

Select Service $07 with GST.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006022094

1.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check Harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and IPDM E/R.

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

42

51

Less than 4.8 V

EGR volume control valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Termina

F88

2

Ground

Battery voltage

5

EGR volume control valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Termina

Connector

Termina

F88

1

F7

12

Existed

3

16

4

20

6

24

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности