Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 194
P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989326
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
: Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE : Exploded View"
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
Closed throttle position learning
performance
Closed throttle position learning value is ex-
cessively low.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JSBIA0341ZZ
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989328
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006059211
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
: Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE : Exploded View"
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
JSBIA0341ZZ
P1402 EGR FUNCTION
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1402 EGR FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006022093
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait atle-
ast 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Diagnosis for this DTC will occur when engine coolant temperature is below 40 to 50
°
C (104 to
122
°
F). Therefore, it will be better to turn ignition switch ON (start engine) at the engine coolant tem-
perature below 30
°
C (86
°
F) when starting DTC confirmation procedure.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “EGR TEMP SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3.
Confirm “COOLAN TEMP/S” value is within the range listed below.
If the values are out of the ranges indicated above, park the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine
temperature to stabilize.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to reduce the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means other than ambient
air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic result.
4.
Confirm “COOLAN TEMP/S” value is within the range listed below.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select Service $01 with GST.
2.
Check that engine coolant temperature is within the range of
−
10 – 55
°
C (14 – 131
°
F).
If the values are out of the ranges indicated above, park the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine
temperature to stabilize.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to reduce the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means other than ambient
air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic result.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1402
EGR function (Open)
EGR flow is detected under the condi-
tionthat does not call for EGR.
• Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit
isopen or shorted.)
• EGR volume control valve leaking orstuck
open
• EGR temperature sensor
COOLAN TEMP/S
:
−
10
°
– 55
°
C (14 – 131
°
F)
EGR TEMP SEN
: Less than 4.8 V
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P1402 EGR FUNCTION
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
4.
Start the engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
6.
Select Service $07 with GST.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006022094
1.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check Harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EGR volume control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F16
42
51
Less than 4.8 V
EGR volume control valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Termina
F88
2
Ground
Battery voltage
5
EGR volume control valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Termina
Connector
Termina
F88
1
F7
12
Existed
3
16
4
20
6
24
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