Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 587

B2612 STEERING STATUS

SEC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2612 STEERING STATUS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038562

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-47, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-48, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038563

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2612

S/L STATUS

The following 2 state signals are different.
• Steering lock state recognition of BCM
• Steering lock state signal from IPDM E/R

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or shorted.)

• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

88

Ground

Steering lock unit

Unlock

12

Lock

0

89

Unlock

0

Lock

12

SEC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

88

M12

3

Existed

89

8

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

88

Not existed

89

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M71

107

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

0

Unlock

12

108

Lock

12

Unlock

0

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

B2612 STEERING STATUS

SEC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M71

107

M12

3

Existed

108

8

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M71

107

Not existed

108

SEC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2619 BCM

B2619 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038564

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038565

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2619. Refer to

SEC-90, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2619

BCM

There is a difference between power supply output to
steering lock unit and steering lock unit F/B result.

BCM

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности