Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 183
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 MISFIRE
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sennsor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sennsor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check a/f sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-132, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to “How to Erase DTC and 1st
Trip DTC” in
EC-45, "Diagnosis Description"
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
A/F sennsor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F16
49
Existed
A/F sennsor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F16
49
Ground
Not existed
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
: at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
: at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
: at 2,500 rpm
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 MISFIRE
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989289
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989290
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
2
F16
40
Existed
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F16
37
Existed
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0327, P0328 KS
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check knock sensor. Refer to
EC-196, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989291
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
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