Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 170
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989245
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989246
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
Ground
Approx. 5 V
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
1
F16
55
Existed
EC-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-142, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989247
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200 k
Ω
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989248
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989249
1.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
ECT sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
ECT sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
2
F16
44
Existed
EC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-144, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989250
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.35 - 2.73 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
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