Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 637

C1606 EPS MOTOR

STC-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

STC

N

O

P

C1606 EPS MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005912727

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-23, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005912728

1.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

Check the EPS motor. Refer to

STC-23, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> EPS motor is malfunction. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-11, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EPS motor harness connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to

STC-34, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005912729

1.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EPS motor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EPS motor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> EPS motor is malfunction. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-11, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1606

EPS MOTOR

When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.

• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit

EPS motor

Resistance (Approx.)

Terminal

19

20

0.1

or less

STC-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005912731

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-24, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005912732

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis results for “EPS”.

3.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to

STC-34, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1607

EEPROM

When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit.

EPS control unit

C1608

CONTROL UNIT

When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit.

C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

STC-25

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

STC

N

O

P

C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000005912733

EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN
communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005912734

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005912735

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to

STC-34, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1609

CAN VHCL SPEED

• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that

is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input

signal error is detected.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ABS malfunction
- Vehicle speed signal error

STC-26

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL

C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000005912736

EPS control unit receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005912737

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1610” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005912738

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to

EC-57, "CONSULT-III Function"

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)],

EC-350,

"CONSULT-III Function"

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)].

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

EC-78, "DTC Index"

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)],

EC-365, "DTC Index"

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)].

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1610” detected?

YES

>> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to

STC-34, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1610

CAN ENG RPM

• Malfunction is detected in engine status signal

that is output from ECM via CAN communica-
tion.

• ECM input signal error is detected.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ECM
- Engine status signal error

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности