Nissan Primera P12. Instruction — part 225
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-85
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013K6
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
Models with ESP
Models without ESP
>> Go to
.
MBIB0868E
MBIB0009E
EC-86
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
PFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013K7
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013K8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013K9
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-197, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2.
CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relation
The correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
●
Camshaft position sensor
●
Crankshaft position sensor
●
Timing chain
●
Signal plate
SEF817Y
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-87
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Refer to
EM-63, "SECONDARY TIMING CHAIN"
,
and
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace timing chain.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-75, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-88
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14956
Description
EBS013KA
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls vacuum sig-
nal to the turbocharger boost control actuator. By changing the vari-
able nozzle vane opening through the rods, the intake air volume is
adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013KB
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0626E
MBIB0921E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6
L
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
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