Nissan Primera P12. Instruction — part 279
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-301
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
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F
G
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013SE
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 1, 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M77, F109
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0903E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0782E
EC-302
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M77, F109
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 91 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M77, F109
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-303, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-75, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-303
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
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A
EC
Component Inspection
EBS013SF
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS013SG
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
EC-304
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS013SH
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013SI
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013SJ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
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