Nissan Primera P12. Instruction — part 307
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-413
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E62, F12
●
20A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-414, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
EC-414
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
20A fuse
●
Harness connectors E62, F12
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-408, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0153P
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
MBIB0915E
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-415
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Ground Inspection
EBS0153Q
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
●
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
●
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
●
Clean as required to assure good contact.
●
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
●
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
●
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “Ground Distribution” in PG section.
PBIB1870E
EC-416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
EBS0153R
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0153S
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0153T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-418, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
line
●
ECM can not communicate to other control
unit.
●
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
SEF817Y
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