Nissan Primera P12. Instruction — part 307

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-413

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E62, F12

20A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK ECM RELAY

Refer to

EC-414, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace ECM relay.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

EC-414

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

13.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

20A fuse

Harness connectors E62, F12

Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to

EC-

415, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

15.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-408, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS0153P

ECM RELAY

1.

Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.

2.

Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.

3.

If NG, replace ECM relay.

MBIB0915E

Continuity should exist.

Condition

Continuity

12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

PBIB0077E

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-415

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Ground Inspection

EBS0153Q

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:

Remove the ground bolt or screw.

Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.

Clean as required to assure good contact.

Reinstall bolt or screw securely.

Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.

If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “Ground Distribution” in PG section.

PBIB1870E

EC-416

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:23710

Description

EBS0153R

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS0153S

The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS0153T

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-418, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN communication
line

ECM can not communicate to other control
unit.

ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)

SEF817Y

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности