Nissan Primera P12. Instruction — part 356
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-609
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS015C7
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EC-610, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
MBIB0915E
Cylinder
Terminal
Continuity
Fuel injector
ECM
No.1
3
42, 43
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
42,43
Should exist
4
Should not exist
No.2
3
21, 22
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
21, 22
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.3
3
23, 24
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
23, 24
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.4
3
40, 41
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
40, 41
Should exist
4
Should not exist
MBIB0085E
EC-610
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-408, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS015C8
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS015C9
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-39, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-611
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS015CA
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS015CB
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS015CC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-611, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS015CD
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-611, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
MBIB0625E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2228
Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
●
ECM
P2229
Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-612
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-368, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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