Nissan Primera P12. Instruction — part 242
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-153
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
5.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3.
Turn blower fan switch ON.
4.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
.)
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan-1 operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-1. (Go to
.)
7.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-II
Without CONSULT-II
Make sure that cooling fan-2 operates higher speed than lower speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-2. (Go to
.)
SEC163BA
MEC475B
EC-154
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump (Refer to
.)
>> Repair or replace.
10.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-155
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
11.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Remove thermostat.
2.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace thermostat.
12.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-123, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
13.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-162, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Valve opening temperature:
80.5 - 83.5
°
C (177 - 182
°
F)
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95
°
C (0.31 in/203
°
F)
SLC343
EC-156
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 2, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E106
●
10A fuse
●
40A fusible link
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1087E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0055E
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