Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 349
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• 20A fuse (No. 53)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Water should not exit.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F12
4
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
11.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 15.
14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F11
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F42
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
Ground
Not existed
53
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 15.
15.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
16.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267273
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267274
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
ECM
Voltage
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
15
E16
108
Battery voltage
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