Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 117
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267616
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With
CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1109 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267617
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 terminal 28 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
• When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
• When ignition voltage is 16 V or more.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E33
28
—
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0V
BRC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-108, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E33
13
Ground
Yes
38
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267618
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267619
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CAUTION:
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-108, "Removal and Installa-
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1153
EMERGENCY BRAKE
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING
BRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267620
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Depress brake pedal 20 times or more.
3. Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more.
4. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1111 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267621
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
• When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
• When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac-
cumulator.
• When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
• Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E33
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст