Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 337

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-347

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-347, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009267237

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267238

A/T MODELS OR CVT MODELS

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

ENG SPEED

1,850 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)
1,500 - 6,375 rpm (A/T)
1,000 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F) (M/T or A/T)

More than 65

°C (149°F) (CVT)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec (M/T)
2.75 - 31.8 msec (A/T)
3.5 - 31.8 msec (CVT)

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

69

(PNP signal)

E16

108

Shift
lever

P or N (A/T or CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

Battery voltage

Except above

Approx. 0 V

EC-348

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

*1: A/T models

*2: CVT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E55, F55

• 10 A fuse (No. 49)

• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: A/T models

*2: CVT models

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-145, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

(A/

T models) or

TM-347, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

(CVT models).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

(A/T models) or

TM-452, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT models).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

M/T MODELS

1.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.

Transmission range switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F49

*1

F52

*2

7

*1

1

*2

Ground

Battery voltage

Transmission range switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49

*1

F52

*2

10

*1

2

*2

F11

69

Existed

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-349

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E55, F55

• Harness connectors E7, M69

• 10 A fuse (No. 3)

• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Refer to

TM-18, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to

TM-22, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PNP switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F24

2

Ground

Battery voltage

PNP switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

3

F11

69

Existed

EC-350

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267239

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-344, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267240

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect exhaust camshaft position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between exhaust camshaft position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust camshaft position
sensor circuit)

An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the

camshaft

• Exhaust camshaft position sensor

Exhaust camshaft position sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F56

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

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