Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 414
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-777
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349744
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Basic fuel schedule
Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data
× (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70
°C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°C (158 °F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
EC-778
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-957, "Component Inspection"
.
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-779
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
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G
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K
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M
A
EC
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P
O
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
EC-560, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
For specification, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-560, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
EC-780
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-686, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to
EC-1043, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to
EC-1043, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44
1
F13
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Existed
2
49
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44
1
F13
45
Ground Not existed
2
49
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