Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 256
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-145
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C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F2, E11
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 12.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F10
53
Ground
Battery voltage
JMBIA1581ZZ
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E10
105
Ground
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F14
24
Ground
Battery voltage
JMBIA1582ZZ
EC-146
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connectors E44, E45
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 42) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Replace 15A fuse.
14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
105
E18
10
Existed
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F14
24
F10
69
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> GO TO 16.
16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors F2, E11
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F14
12
Ground
Existed
16
E10
107
108
111
112
EC-148
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000004349187
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349189
Go to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
Lost communication
with TCM
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission-related diagno-
sis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
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