Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 314
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000004349419
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4
°C (39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and go
to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349421
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-30, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
EC-378
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to
EC-27, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
>> INSPECTION END
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-379
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349422
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349423
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349424
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
EC-380
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-380, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349425
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
JMBIA1602ZZ
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
F5
2
F13
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
F5
3
F13
42
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст