Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 283
P0146 HO2S3
EC-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
Replace heated oxygen sensor 3.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F13
34
(HO2S3
signal)
Ground
Coasting from 80
km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT),
4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA1590ZZ
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349293
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-32, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
Fuel injection system too
lean
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349294
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE
50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
JMBIA0163GB
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44
1
F14
45
Existed
2
49
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO
>> Repair or replace
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. For specification, refer to
EC-555, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3. For specification, refer to
EC-555, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-463, "Component Function Check"
.
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44
1
F14
45
Ground Not existed
2
49
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
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