Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1495
TM-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000004201892
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004201893
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004201894
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal
38 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0740
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due
to open or short circuit.
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Connector
Terminal
F16
38
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
AWDIA0116ZZ
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-325
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
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1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) ter-
minal 38 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal 12.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 38
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-325, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is only “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Replace control valve. Refer to
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-447, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000004201895
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16 (A)
38
F46 (B)
12
Existed
AWDIA0117ZZ
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
38
Not existed
AWDIA0116ZZ
TM-326
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace control valve. Refer to
CVT unit terminal
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
12
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
AWDIA0118ZZ
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
TM-327
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
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F
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B
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P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
Description
INFOID:0000000004201896
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004201897
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004201898
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-423, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-328, "Component Inspection (Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0744
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
• CVT cannot perform lock-up even if elec-
trical circuit is good.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing
difference value with slip rotation.
• There is big difference engine speed and
primary speed when TCM lock-up signal
is on.
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
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