Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1449

TM-140

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) terminal

34 and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness con-

nector F23 (B) terminal 2.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

(PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 34

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-

SOR) (POWER) (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F10.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector F10 (A)

terminal 58 and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)

harness connector F23 (B) terminal 3.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-

SOR) (POWER) (PART 2)
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector F10 termi-

nal 58 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged

parts.

TCM harness connector

Output speed sensor (second-

ary speed sensor) harness

connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16 (A)

34

F23 (B)

2

Existed

AWDIA0110ZZ

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

34

Not existed

AWDIA0111ZZ

IPDM E/R harness connector

Output speed sensor (second-

ary speed sensor) harness con-

nector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10 (A)

58

F23 (B)

3

Existed

AWDIA0112ZZ

IPDM E/R harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F10

58

Not existed

AWDIA0113ZZ

P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

TM-141

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R

• 10A fuse (No. 34, located in IPDM E/R)

• Ignition switch

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

(SENSOR GROUND) (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) ter-

minal 7 and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) har-

ness connector F23 (B) terminal 1.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

9.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

(SENSOR GROUND) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 7

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

10.

CHECK TCM

1. Replace same type TCM. Refer to

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

2. Connect each connector.

3. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to

TM-138, "DTC Logic"

.

Is “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-259, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM harness connector

Output speed sensor (second-

ary speed sensor) harness

connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16 (A)

7

F23 (B)

1

Existed

AWDIA0114ZZ

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

7

Not existed

AWDIA0109ZZ

TM-142

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000004201688

The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM by CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201689

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201690

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

EC-1555, "DTC Index"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT-III

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0725

ENGINE SPEED SIG

• TCM does not receive the CAN communi-

cation signal from the ECM.

• Engine speed is too low while driving.

Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)

PRI SPEED SEN

: More than 1000 rpm

P0730 BELT DAMAGE

TM-143

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0730 BELT DAMAGE

Description

INFOID:0000000004201691

TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and

the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary

pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201692

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201693

1.

CHECK DTC

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC displayed?

YES-1 >> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-259,

"Exploded View"

.

YES-2 >> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to check DTC detected item. Refer to

TM-

221, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0730

BELT DAMG

Unexpected gear ratio detected.

Transaxle assembly

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool
down the fluid)

TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION

: Keep 30 sec or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности