Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 454
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-937
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-786, "Component Inspection"
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-824, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-938, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F13
72
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E219
1
76
CKP sensor (POS)
F30
1
E10
87
APP sensor
E40
6
91
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B41
3
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40
2
F10
84
Existed
4
100
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40
1
F10
82
Existed
3
81
EC-938
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P2138 APP SENSOR
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to
EC-938, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349927
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to
EC-938, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000004349928
1.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to
EC-565, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-565, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-566, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Grou
nd
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
Terminal
E40
81
(APP sensor
1 signal)
Grou
nd
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
82
(APP sensor
2 signal)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
PBIB3604E
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-939
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000004349929
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-568, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC$.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
EC-940
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349931
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-568, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
Water should not exit.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F44
4
Ground
Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
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