Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 454

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-937

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to

EC-786, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-824, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-975, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-938, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F13

72

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E219

1

76

CKP sensor (POS)

F30

1

E10

87

APP sensor

E40

6

91

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B41

3

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

E40

2

F10

84

Existed

4

100

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

E40

1

F10

82

Existed

3

81

EC-938

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P2138 APP SENSOR

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Go to

EC-938, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349927

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Go to

EC-938, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004349928

1.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to

EC-565, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to

EC-565, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to

EC-566, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

ECM

Grou

nd

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

Terminal

E40

81

(APP sensor

1 signal)

Grou

nd

Accelerator
pedal

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

82

(APP sensor

2 signal)

Fully released

0.25 - 0.5V

Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

PBIB3604E

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-939

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000004349929

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349930

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be

shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-568, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6. Check 1st trip DTC$.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the

A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F

sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

EC-940

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-940, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349931

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to

EM-30, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-568, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to

EC-759, "DTC Logic"

or

EC-763,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

Water should not exit.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F44

4

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

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