Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 423
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-813
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349773
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check air passage continuity of
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
JMBIA0068ZZ
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
EC-814
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000004349774
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349776
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
PBIB1263E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-815
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve
harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E11, F2
• Harness connectors E29, B10
• 15A fuse (No,42)
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connector E44, E45
• Harness connectors E29, B10
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
Clicking sound should be heard.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B39
1
Ground Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
EVAP canister vent control valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
B39
2
E10
109
Existed
EC-816
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-816, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349777
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
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