Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1498
TM-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Description
INFOID:0000000004201914
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004201915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004201916
1.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal
39 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-
ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0778
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC
• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, or the like.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Pressure control solenoid valve B (sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve)
TCM harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Connector
Terminal
F16
39
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
AWDIA0124ZZ
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
TM-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) ter-
minal 39 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal 3.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-
ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 39
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)]"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Secondary Pressure So-
lenoid Valve)]
INFOID:0000000004201917
1.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16 (A)
39
F46 (B)
3
Existed
AWDIA0125ZZ
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
39
Not existed
AWDIA0124ZZ
CVT unit terminal
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
3
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
AWDIA0123ZZ
TM-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000004201918
Instruction mode switch is installed in shift control device. The instruction mode switch sends shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM with CAN communication.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter via CAN communication line. Then instruction mode switch
position is indicated on the shift position indicator.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004201919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004201920
1.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0826
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
When an impossible pattern of switch sig-
nals is detected, a malfunction is detected.
• Harness or connectors
- (These switches circuit is open or short-
ed.)
- (TCM, and combination meter circuit are
open or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Instruction mode select switch (Built into con-
trol device)
• Instruction mode position select switch (Built
into control device)
MMODE
: On
Item name
Condition
Display value
MMODE
Instruction shift gate position (neutral)
On
Other than the above
Off
NONMMODE
Instruction shift gate position (neutral, +side,
−side)
Off
Other than the above
On
P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
TM-339
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Without CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle in the instruction mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “
− (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CVT DEVICE AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect control device harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector M23
(A) terminals 1, 2, 3, 5 and combination meter harness connec-
tor M24 (B) terminals 40, 38, 39, 37.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CVT DEVICE AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between CVT device harness connector M23 termi-
nals 1, 2, 3, 5 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (PART 1)
UPLVR
Selector lever: + side
On
Other than the above
Off
DOWNLVR
Selector lever:
− side
On
Other than the above
Off
Item name
Condition
Display value
CVT device harness connector
Combination meter harness connec-
tor
Continu-
ity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M23 (A)
1
M24 (B)
40
Existed
2
38
3
39
5
37
AWDIA0126ZZ
CVT device harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M23
1
Not existed
2
3
5
AWDIA0127ZZ
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст