Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 265
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-181
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349221
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)]
Voltage* V)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-182
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349223
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349224
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
Ground
Approx. 5 V
PBIB1168E
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
F13
56
Existed
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-183
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3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as fol-
lows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air tempera-
ture sensor).
Terminals
Condition
Resistance k
Ω
1 and 2
Intake air temperature
°C (°F) 25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
JMBIA1624ZZ
EC-184
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349225
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349226
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance
Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
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