Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 514
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1177
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK 15 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 42) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F14
24
F10
69
Existed
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
105
E18
10
Existed
EC-1178
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000004362013
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004362014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004362015
Go to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
Lost communication
with TCM
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
• CAN communication line open or
shorted
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-1179
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000004362019
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004362020
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
EC-1179, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004362021
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
EC-1180
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004362022
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1181, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
VHCL SPEED SE
100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст