Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 428
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-833
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B10, E29
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B10, E29
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
15.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-816, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
16.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-834, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
17.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B41
2
E10
86
Existed
EC-834
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> GO TO 20.
18.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
19.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
20.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349793
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor
PBIB1213E
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum
kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E10
86
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal)
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower
than above value
JMBIA1595ZZ
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-835
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
CAUTION:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0455
EVAP control system
gross leak detected
EVAP control system has a very large leak such
as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system
does not operate properly.
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold
and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister
vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the
circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control
valve is missing or damaged.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
EC-836
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70
°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60
°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-560, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0455 >> Go to
P0442 >> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of DIRVING PATTERN in
EC-1018, "How to Set SRT Code"
before driving
vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to DRIVING PATTERN.
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES-1 >> P0455: Go to
YES-2 >> P0442: Go to
YES-3 >> P0441: Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349795
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст