Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 585
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1461
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Refer to
EC-1461, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004362339
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to
EC-1461, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000004362340
1.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
EC-1053, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-1053, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-1053, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E10
81
(APP
sensor 1
signal)
84
(Sensor
ground)
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87
Fully de-
pressed
More than
4.3
82
(APP
sensor 2
signal)
100
(Sensor
ground)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48
Fully de-
pressed
More than
2.0
JMBIA1884ZZ
EC-1462
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
>> END
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1463
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000004362341
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse via the diffusion layer at the
sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°C (1,472°F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004362342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-1055, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING
VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P2A03
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance
EC-1464
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1464, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004362343
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EM-136, "Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-1055, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING
VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст