Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 541
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-1285
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-1483, "Diagnosis Procedure"
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
EC-1286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
EC-1491, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
EM-119, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to
EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-1287
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[VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-1186, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. For specification, refer to
EC-1585, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2. For specification, refer to
EC-1585, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F12
1
F13
45
Existed
2
49
2
F61
1
53
2
57
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
1
F12
1
Ground
Not existed
2
2
F61
1
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F13
45
Ground
Not existed
49
53
57
EC-1288
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[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-1202, "Diagnosis Procedure"
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
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