Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 298
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-313
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
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Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349347
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-314, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB0972E
PBIB1213E
EC-314
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-318, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349348
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
Water should not exist.
JMBIA0168ZZ
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-315
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
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4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004349349
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349351
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB3370E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451
EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Tumble control valve position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Tumble control valve position sensor
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