Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 444
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-897
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M88.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M1, E30
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW RESUME/ACCELERATE switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET SW
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E10
85
(ASCD steering
switch signal)
Ground
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0V
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 1V
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 2V
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch: Pressed
Approx. 3V
All ASCD steering switches:
Released
Approx. 4V
PBIB3600E
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector Terminal
16
E10
92
Existed
EC-898
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M1, E30
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-898, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349875
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M303.
2. Check the continuity between combination switch harness con-
nector terminals under following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector Terminal
13
E10
85
Existed
Combination meter
Condition
Resistance
Con-
nector
Terminals
M88
13 and 16
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
Ω
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
Ω
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
Ω
JMBIA1625ZZ
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-899
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000004349876
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349877
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
EC-900
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349878
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Shift lever
Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal (CVT)
Brake pedal and clutch pedal (M/T)
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Grou
nd
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
Terminal
E10
110
(ASCD brake
switch signal)
Grou
nd
Brake pedal (CVT)
Brake pedal and
clutch pedal (M/T)
Slightly
depressed
Approx. 0V
Fully re-
leased
Battery voltage
JMBIA1605ZZ
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