Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 278
P0139 HO2S2
EC-233
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC
N
P
O
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F13
33
(HO2S2
signal)
Ground
Coasting from 80
km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT),
4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure.
JMBIA1588ZZ
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0143 HO2S3
P0143 HO2S3
Description
INFOID:0000000004349277
The heated oxygen sensor 3, after HC adsorption catalyst (Under
floor), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 3 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004349278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 3 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 3, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Repeat the following procedure 3 times.
-
Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
NOTE:
•
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
•
Never raise engine sped above 3,600 rpm in this step.
-
Release accelerator pedal fully and stop vehicle with engine running.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
SEF327R
PBIB2376E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0143
Heated oxygen sensor 3
circuit high voltage
The minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 3
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
P0143 HO2S3
EC-235
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004349279
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-32, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S3 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F58, F101
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S3 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S3 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S3 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
HO2S3
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F102
1
F13
35
Existed
HO2S3
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F102
4
F13
34
Existed
HO2S3
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F102
4
F13
34
Ground
Not existed
EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE FOR CALIFORNIA]
P0143 HO2S3
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F58, F101
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
EC-236, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
Replace heated oxygen sensor 3.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004349280
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 3
With CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive min-
utes.
NOTE:
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S3 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
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