Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 409

P0139 HO2S2

EC-757

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT-III.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

PBIB3458E

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Termi-

nal

F13

33

(HO2S2

signal)

Ground

Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times

The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once
during this procedure.

JMBIA1586ZZ

EC-758

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0139 HO2S2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Termi-

nal

F13

33

(HO2S2

signal)

Ground

Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once
during this procedure.

JMBIA1587ZZ

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Termi-

nal

F13

33

(HO2S2

signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)

The voltage should be
above 0.68V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once
during this procedure.

JMBIA1588ZZ

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-759

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004349726

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the

theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-

lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the

ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-568, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE:

When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the

engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?

YES

>> Go to

EC-760, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-760, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

Fuel injection system too
lean

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

EC-760

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-760, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349727

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F44

1

F14

45

Existed

2

49

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности