Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 251
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>>
INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to
. GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
-
Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
-
Clogged fuel filter
-
Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to
.)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following below
.
-
Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to
EC-410, "Component Description"
.)
-
Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to
EC-402, "Component Description"
.)
-
Intake air leakage
-
Low compression pressure (Refer to
.)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to
EC-148, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to
EC-152, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to
EC-156, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to
EC-160, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to
EC-388, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-475, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
17.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
-
Engine oil level is too high
-
Engine oil viscosity
-
Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
-
Noise from engine
-
Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
-
Valve clearance malfunction
-
Intake valve timing control function malfunction
-
Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 21.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to
2. GO TO 29.
NG
>> GO TO 23.
23.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(with Intelligent Key
SEC-120, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(without
Intelligent Key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> GO TO 29.
25.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal in air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt in air cleaner element
• Improper specification in intake air system
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 27.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 28.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks in EVAP purge hose, stuck open of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal in rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks in hoses, such as a vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal in intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-475, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
30.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
EC-475, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007357986
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 8.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10 A fuse (No.1)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-95
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E119 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
11.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2569E
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then to
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No.53) from IPDM E/R. For the fuse arrangement, refer to
.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace 20A fuse.
13.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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