Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 110
BRC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007356847
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007356848
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
Description
INFOID:0000000007356849
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007356850
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007818483
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-
functioning code.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2
RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2
FR LH SENSOR-2
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
BRC-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-229, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
FAX-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
(rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to
FAX-10, "Removal and Installation"
(rear).
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-
nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning
wheel sensor connector.
Continuity should not exist.
AWFIA0464ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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BRC
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007818484
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007818485
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E127
45
E18
1
Yes
46
2
Front RH
34
E117
1
33
2
Rear LH
37
C13
3
36
4
Rear RH
42
1
43
2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
BRC-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000007356854
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007356855
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007356856
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminal 4 and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E127
4
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007818489
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
BRC-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007356858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-152, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007356859
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-231, "Removal and Installa-
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000007818490
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000007356861
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007356862
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007356863
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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