Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 282
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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EC
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P
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0582E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2609E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-338, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358288
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable.
3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0588E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-339
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
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F
G
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EC
N
P
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358289
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal.
The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
.
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358290
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000007358291
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
4. If NG, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0582E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
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F
G
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EC
N
P
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2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be above 2.3V at least once.
3. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358292
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB2616E
BBIA0539E
BBIA0582E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2609E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-342, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358293
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
BBIA0588E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358294
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358295
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358296
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
7. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358297
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB2645E
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering switch
• An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer-
ing switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck
ON.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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