Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 337
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-777
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358644
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (4) and is used to seal the canister vent.
• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
• Drain filter (5)
•
: Vehicle front
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358645
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358646
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358647
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
AWBIA0134ZZ
PBIB3642E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
0447
EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-778
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con-
nector.
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-
EVAP canister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
AWBIA0134ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-779
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-779, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace drain filter. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-779, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358648
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
VENT CONTROL/V Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1033E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-780
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
8. Perform step 6 again.
9. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
Without CONSULT
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
6. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter. Refer to
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
PBIB3641E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-781
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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EC
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P
O
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358649
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (4) and is used to seal the canister vent.
• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
• Drain filter (5)
•
: Vehicle front
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358650
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358651
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Rev engine between 3,000 and 3,500 rpm, then maintain that speed for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3
minutes.
Do not exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for approximately 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
AWBIA0134ZZ
PBIB3642E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
0448
EVAP canister vent control
valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and
the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent
control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-782
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
8. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly rev engine between 4,000 and 4,500 rpm or more, then maintain that speed for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358652
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve (3).
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-
EVAP canister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-783, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace drain filter. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-783, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
JMBIA1516GB
AWBIA0134ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-783
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb)
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-788, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358653
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
BBIA0558E
Water should not exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-784
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
9. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
Without CONSULT
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
6. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
VENT CONTROL/V Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1033E
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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