Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 279
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-264, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-423, "Component Description"
.)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-330, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-306, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-375, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68
PSP sensor terminal 3
90
APP sensor terminal 2
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358248
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit).
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358249
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358250
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000007358251
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal not
change during driving after the engine is start-
ed.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch
• Combination meter
• TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358252
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
TM-114, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
.
3.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
MWI-89, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358253
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007358254
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358255
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this
self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358256
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358257
Go to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• TCS related parts
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000007358258
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
•
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
EC-311, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358259
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this
self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358260
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358261
Go to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication line
ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)”.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358262
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
EC-311, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-20, "FOR MEXICO : SAE Viscosity Number"
(for
USA and Canada) or
MA-20, "FOR MEXICO : SAE Viscosity Number"
(for Mexico).
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000007358263
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
SEF621W
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст