Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 353
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-905
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-910, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-906, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-906
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358823
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift selector lever to the D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal)
and ground, 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator, refer to
,
and go to the next step.
7. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-907
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2138 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358824
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-
ing conditions via the throttle control motor.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358825
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-836, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358826
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358827
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
2138
Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 or 2
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-908
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0539E
AWBIA0079ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2608E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2611E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-909
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-906, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4, ECM terminal 83 and
APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-910, "Component Inspection"
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
APP sensor terminal 1
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-910
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358828
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly, refer to
, and go to next step.
5. Perform
EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-911
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358829
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358830
To judge malfunctions, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358831
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-912
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT.
6. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
•
: Vehicle front
6. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST and check that DTC P0102 is
detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358832
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen senosr 2.
ALBIA0353ZZ
BBIA0539E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст