Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 356
FUEL PUMP
EC-929
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 46 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM.
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 48).
3. Check 15 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace fuse.
6.
CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 13 and
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 1, “fuel level sen-
sor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between fuel pump and IPDM E/R
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1187E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2656E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0545E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-930
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
FUEL PUMP
• Harness for open or short between fuel pump and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
EC-930, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358848
FUEL PUMP
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 1 and 3.
Resistance: 0.2 - 5.0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
SEC918C
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-931
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358849
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358850
1.
CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT)>>GO TO 3.
No
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
2. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 10.
3.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62,
65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Check that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
1.
Ignition coils (with power transistor)
(bank 2)
2.
Ignition coils (with power transistor)
(bank 1)
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0370ZZ
PBIB2094E
PBIB0044E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-932
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Go to
5.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser-1 terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and condenser-1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
BBIA0358E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-933
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between condenser-1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CONDENSER-1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser-1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CONDENSER-1
EC-934, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace condenser-1.
10.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Continuity should exist.
1.
Ignition coils (with power transistor)
(bank 2)
2.
Ignition coils (with power transistor)
(bank 1)
: Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
ALBIA0370ZZ
PBIB0138E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-934
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F32
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62, 65, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal
1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
EC-934, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358851
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the fol-
lowing.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 and 2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
1 and 3
Except 0
Ω
2 and 3
PBIB0847E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-935
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure
applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres-
sure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm each other. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
.
CONDENSER-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals 1 and 2.
Spark should be generated.
ALBIA0351ZZ
PBIB2325E
Resistance
Above 1 M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
PBIB0794E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-936
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007358852
1.
CHECK MIL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that MIL illuminates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358853
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
MWI-27, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-89, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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