Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 319
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-633
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000007358484
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358485
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358486
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358487
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-634
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-635
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 3, or ECM termi-
nals 24, 43 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-635, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358488
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the fol-
lowing.
2. If NG, replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [Commercial
service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-
seize Lubricant (Commercial service tool).
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 and 4
1.98 - 2.66
Ω
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-636
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000007358489
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358490
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358491
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under
no load.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-637
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358492
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
BBIA0539E
1.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
2.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
3.
Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) har-
ness connector
4.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
Voltage: Battery voltage
ALBIA0365ZZ
PBIB0112E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-638
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
EC-638, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358493
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
6
2
1
P0057, P0058
25
2
2
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-639
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the follow-
ing.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust
system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [Com-
mercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved
Anti-seize Lubricant (Commercial service tool).
Terminal No.
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
2 and 3
8 - 10
Ω
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-640
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358494
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358495
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358496
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358497
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIB1842E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
BBIA0771E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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