Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 308
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005517317
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select “ABS”, “ACTIVE TEST” and each test menu item in order with CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005532217
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Test item
Display item
Display
Up
Keep
Down
FR RH SOL
FR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
FR LH SOL
FR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
RR RH SOL
RR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
RR LH SOL
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
BRC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000005517319
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal via CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005517320
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005517321
1.
PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
EC-116, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Is indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-116, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
3.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
Stop the vehicle. Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005532218
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
BRC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005517323
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005517324
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005517325
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
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