Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 1369
SRC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
B1106, B1107, B1108, B1109, B1110, B1111 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1106, B1107, B1108, B1109, B1110, B1111 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005513790
DTC B1106, B1107, B1108, B1109, B1110, B1111 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Detects the whole SRS electrical system and displays the malfunction either by illuminating or blinking the air
bag warning lamp in the combination meter. Malfunctioning part can be detected by on board self-diagnosis
system and electro-diagnosis tester CONSULT-III.
OPERATION
It detects a shock that exceeds specified level and monitors such systems as the driver and passenger air
bag, front side air bag, side curtain air bag, pre-tensioner seat belts operate properly.
STRUCTURE
It contains the “G” sensors for both frontal and side collisions and spare battery function in case of main bat-
tery damage in collision.
INSTALLATION
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is installed under the center console with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513791
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-III
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-III)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-III.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SRC-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-III)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1106
B1107
B1108
B1109
B1110
B1111
CONTROL UNIT
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of
order or mis-match
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
• Mis-match between specification on
vehicle and configuration in air bag
diagnosis sensor unit
B1106, B1107, B1108, B1109, B1110, B1111 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513792
With CONSULT-III
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1.
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
SRC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
B1113, B1114 SATELLITE SENS RH
B1113, B1114 SATELLITE SENS RH
Description
INFOID:0000000005513793
DTC B1113, B1114 [UNIT FAIL] SATELLITE SENS RH
Main “G” sensor generates signal voltage, when it detects deceleration beyond the specified level by vehicle
side collision.
OPERATION
When ACU define the both signal voltage of the “G” sensor and the Safing algorithm to be that of collision
which exceeds specified level, the driving circuit switches on and feeds the electric ignitor of both the front side
air bag and side curtain air bag.
STRUCTURE
Integrated type of the G sensor element for side collision with output terminals for signal voltage.
INSTALLATION
RH satellite sensor is installed at the underside of center pillar with fixed nuts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SRC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1113
B1114
SATELLITE SENS RH
[UNIT FAIL]
RH satellite sensor is out of order
• Disconnection of wiring harness
• Internal breakdown in RH satellite
sensor
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
B1113, B1114 SATELLITE SENS RH
SRC-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR MEXICO]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513795
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK SATELLITE SENSOR
1.
Replace RH satellite sensor.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
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