Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 471
DLN-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY20A]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005514165
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005514166
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005514167
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> CAN specification chart. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
AWD control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of AWD control unit
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DLN-19
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY20A]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000005514168
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005514169
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005514170
1.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of AWD control
unit.
Malfunction of AWD control unit
DLN-20
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY20A]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005514171
Supplies power to AWD control unit.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005514172
1.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#45).
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect AWD solenoid harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
AWD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M69
7
Ground
0 V
AWD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M69
7
Ground
Battery voltage
AWD control unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
7
E10
26
Existed
AWD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
7
Ground
Not existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DLN-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY20A]
C
E
F
G
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4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK AWD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#36).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between AWD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
AWD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M69
9
Ground
Battery voltage
AWD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M69
9
Ground
Battery voltage
AWD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
10
Ground
Existed
11
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