Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 312
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005517358
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005517359
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005517360
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005517361
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select “ABS”, ”ACTIVE TEST“ and each test menu item in order with CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005532226
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Test item
Display item
Display
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005517363
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005517364
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005517365
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005517366
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select “ABS”, ”ACTIVE TEST“ and each test menu item in order with CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005532352
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Test item
Display item
Display
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
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