Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 536
EC-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA0079ZZ
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005536557
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005536558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
EC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-154, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005536559
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1
More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1
More than 1.5 V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005536560
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
SEF534P
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
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