Nissan Silvia. Instruction — part 145
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (CMPS) harness connector.
SEC378C
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CMPS terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC406C
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness for open or short between CMPS and ECM relay
I
Harness for open or short between CMPS and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 30, CMPS terminal 4 and ECM terminal 31.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC 0101 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-95
6
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-97.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace camshaft position sensor.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-82.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC 0101 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-96
SEC407C
Component Inspection
=NMEC0670
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NMEC0670S01
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 30, 31 and engine
ground under the following conditions.
Terminal 31 and engine ground
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
0.4 - 0.8V
Approximately 0.6V
Pulse signal
SEC366C
SEC367C
Terminal 30 and engine ground
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
Approximately 2.5V
Approximately 2.4V
Pulse signal
SEC364C
SEC365C
If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC 0101 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
Component Inspection
EC-97
SEF977P
Component Description
NMEC0671
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NMEC0672
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
I
Shift lever: “N”
I
No-load
Idle
0.8 - 1.5V
3,000 rpm
1.4 - 2.0V
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NMEC0673
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
L
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
0.8 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm
1.4 - 2.0V
17
P
Mass air flow sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NMEC0674
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
0102
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM when engine is not running.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Mass air flow sensor
B)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM* when engine is running.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Intake air leaks
I
Mass air flow sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC 0102 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Component Description
EC-98
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