Nissan Silvia. Instruction — part 156
Diagnostic Procedure
NMEC0710
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC377C
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 27.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F28, F121
I
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-140.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace knock sensor.
5
CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F28, F121.
3. Check harness continuity between F28 terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC 0304 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-139
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-82.
©
INSPECTION END
SEC446C
Component Inspection
NMEC0711
KNOCK SENSOR
NMEC0711S01
I
Use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
Resistance: 500 - 620 k
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
CAUTION:
Discard any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
DTC 0304 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-140
Component Description
NMEC0712
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the “Wide open and closed
throttle position switch”, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit (for A/T models only), is not used
for engine control.
SEF208W
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NMEC0713
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN
I
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: fully closed
0.15 - 0.85V
I
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Throttle valve: fully opened
3.5 - 4.7V
CLSD THL POS
I
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: fully closed
ON
Throttle valve: slightly opened
OFF
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC 0403 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Component Description
EC-141
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NMEC0714
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
20
R
Throttle position sensor
[Engine is running]
I
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
I
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
3.5 - 4.7V
21
GY
Sensors’ ground
[Engine is running]
I
Warm up condition
I
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
37
LG/R
Sensors’ power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NMEC0715
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
0403
An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM* while driving.
I
Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
I
Throttle position sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Fail-safe Mode
NMEC0716
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuit
Throttle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NMEC0717
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds
before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
I
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC 0403 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-142
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