Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 181
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-315
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K7E
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K7F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection
control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system
too rich
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Fuel injector
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
EC-316
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2007 Pathfinder
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-321, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
6.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to
EC-321, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-321, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
BBIA0541E
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-317
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2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K7G
BANK 1
BBWA2819E
EC-318
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
21
22
23
W
LG
SB
Fuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
35
O
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
56
LG
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
SEC984C
SEC985C
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-319
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2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2820E
EC-320
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
BR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
24
43
G
G
A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)
Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
40
41
42
V
R
O
Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
75
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
SEC984C
SEC985C
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-321
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2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K7H
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
EC-322
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2007 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
Bank 1
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0544E
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
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