Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 141
WARNING CHIME
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2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Select "BCM".
2.
With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "LIGHT SW 1ST"
status changes when the lighting switch is moved from ON (1st
position) to OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
Check combination switch. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the BCM. Refer to
NG
>> Check lighting switch. Refer to
LT-74, "Combination Switch Reading Function"
.
Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Not Operate
EKS00FZ5
1.
CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
1.
With key removed from the ignition and the front door LH open, turn the lighting switch to 1st or 2nd posi-
tion.
2.
Return lighting switch to OFF position, and insert key into ignition.
Does warning chime sound for both steps?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Go to
DI-47, "All Warning Chimes Do Not Operate"
2.
CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP OPERATION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Buckle and unbuckle the driver seat belt while watching seat belt warning lamp.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the BCM. Refer to
BCS-25, "Removal and Installation"
.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Lighting switch ON (1st position)
: LIGHT SW 1ST ON
Lighting switch OFF
: LIGHT SW 1ST OFF
WKIA1877E
When seat belt is fastened
: Warning lamp OFF
When seat belt is unfastened
: Warning lamp ON
DI-52
WARNING CHIME
2007 Pathfinder
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
M24 terminal 24 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to
.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect seat belt buckle switch LH connector B12.
3.
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch LH terminals 1
and 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace the seat belt buckle switch LH.
5.
CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
M24 terminal 24 and seat belt buckle switch LH harness con-
nector B12 terminal 1.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
M24 terminal 24 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> Check seat belt buckle switch ground circuit.
NG
>> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Connector
Terminal
M24
24
Ground
Seat belt is fastened
Battery voltage
Seat belt is unfastened
0V
WKIA3294E
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1
2
Seat belt is fastened
No
Seat belt is unfastened
Yes
WKIA1522E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
WKIA3295E
BOARD COMPUTER
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2007 Pathfinder
BOARD COMPUTER
PFP:24810
System Description
EKS00FZ6
FUNCTION
The board computer can indicate the following items.
●
DTE (distance to empty)
●
Trip distance
●
Trip time
●
Average fuel consumption
●
Average vehicle speed
DTE (DISTANCE TO EMPTY) INDICATION
The range indication provides the driver with an estimation of the distance that can be driven before refueling.
The range is calculated by signals from the fuel level sensor unit (fuel remaining), ECM (fuel consumption)
and the ABS actuator and electric unit (vehicle speed). The indication will be refreshed every 30 seconds.
When fuel remaining is less than approximately 11.6 (3 1/8 US gal, 2 1/2 Imp gal), the indication will blink as
a warning. If the fuel remaining is less than approximately 9.6 (2 1/2 US gal, 2 1/8 Imp gal), the indication will
show "---". In this case, the display will change to the DTE mode even though the display is showing a different
mode. When the battery is disconnected and reconnected, DTE mode will display "---" until the vehicle is
driven 0.3 miles (0.5 km).
TRIP DISTANCE
Trip distance is calculated by signal from the ABS actuator and electric unit (vehicle speed). If trip distance is
reset, trip time will be reset at the same time.
TRIP TIME
Trip time displays cumulative ignition switch ON time. If trip time is reset, trip distance will be reset at the same
time.
AVERAGE FUEL CONSUMPTION
Average fuel consumption indication is calculated by signals from the ABS actuator and electric unit (vehicle
speed) and the ECM (fuel consumption). The indication will be refreshed every 30 seconds.
AVERAGE VEHICLE SPEED
Average vehicle speed indication is calculated by running distance and running time. The indication will be
refreshed every 30 seconds. If average vehicle speed is reset, average fuel consumption will be reset at the
same time. After resetting, the display will show "---" for 30 seconds.
HOW TO CHANGE/RESET INDICATION
Indication can be changed in the following order by momentarily depressing the board computer switch.
Trip distance
→
dte
→
Average vehicle speed
→
Average fuel consumption
→
Trip time
→
.
Holding the switch for more than 1 second will reset the indication of the currently displayed mode (trip dis-
tance, trip time, average vehicle speed or average fuel consumption).
NOTE:
After the display changes automatically, the indication can be changed to the next mode by pushing the board
computer switch.
CAN Communication System Description
EKS00FZ7
Refer to
DI-54
BOARD COMPUTER
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram — B/COMP —
EKS00FZ8
WKWA4220E
BOARD COMPUTER
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2007 Pathfinder
Trouble Diagnoses
EKS00FZ9
SEGMENT CHECK
The board computer segment display can be checked by entering combination meter self-diagnostic mode.
Refer to
DI-11, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION"
.
PRELIMINARY CHECK
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
WKIA3296E
*1
*2
Symptom
Possible cause
Repair order
DTE (distance to empty) is not
displayed properly.
1. Average fuel consumption
display
2. Fuel tank gauge signal circuit
1. Make sure fuel consumption is displayed properly. If NG, check
fuel consumption display.
2. Make sure fuel gauge operates properly. If NG, check fuel
gauge.
Trip distance is not indicated
properly.
1. ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
1. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self diag-
nosis.
Trip time is not indicated prop-
erly.
1. Fuse
1. 10A fuse [No. 19 located in fuse block (J/B)]. Verify battery volt-
age is present at combination meter terminal 3.
Average fuel consumption is
not displayed properly.
1. Trip distance display
2. Fuel consumption signal
1. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diag-
nosis.
2. Check CAN lines for open or short between ECM and combina-
tion meter.
Average vehicle speed is not
indicated properly.
1. Trip distance display
2. Trip time display
1. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diag-
nosis.
2. Make sure trip time is displayed properly. If NG, check trip time
display.
DI-56
BOARD COMPUTER
2007 Pathfinder
EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION
EC
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
INDEX FOR DTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
DTC No. Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Alphabetical Index . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 13
PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Special Service Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Commercial Service Tools . . . . . . . . . .. 22
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM . . . . . . . . .. 23
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL . . . . . . 28
Input/Output Signal Chart . . . . . . . . . ... 28
System Description . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)
System Description . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Component Description . . . . . . . . . . .. 30
CAN COMMUNICATION . . . . . . . . . . .. 31
System Description . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM . . . . . ... 32
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 39
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION . . . . . 44
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 44
Component Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . 44
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 46
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM . . . 47
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE . . . . . . . ... 70
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . 82
EC-2
2007 Pathfinder
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 145
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145
Diagnostic Procedure . . . . . . . . . . ... 145
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT . . ... 146
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .154
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION . . . . . . 157
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL . . . . . . 159
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 159
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1
HEATER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 163
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .171
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Component Description . . . . . . . . . . 180
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Component Inspection . . . . . . . . . . ..186
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . ...186
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR . . . . . . . . . .187
Component Description . . . . . . . . . . 187
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR . . . . . . .196
Component Description . . . . . . . . . . 196
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR . . . . . . . 203
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR . . . . . . ..208
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR . . . . . . . 213
Component Description . . . . . . . . . . 213
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR . . . . . . . . . ..220
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . 223
Component Description . . . . . . . . . . 223
On Board Diagnosis Logic . . . . . . . . . 223
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